Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS
BIOGRAPHY

Khoo Ying Hooi is a Senior Lecturer at the Department of International and Strategic Studies, Universiti Malaya. Her research lies at the intersection of human rights, democratisation and civil society actors focusing on Southeast Asia. Her works include “Rethinking Human Rights and Peace in the Post-Independence Timor-Leste through Local Perspectives” (with A.B. da Silva and T.T.P.T. Nguyen, Palgrave Macmillan, 2022) and “The Bersih Movement and Democratisation in Malaysia” (SIRD/ISEAS and Lexington Books, 2020). Her co-author paper (with C. Leong, I. Faik, F. Tan and B. Tan, 2020), “Digital organising of a global social movement: From connective to collective action," won the 2021 Best Paper Award at the Information and Organization and was Runner-Up in the 2021 Special Interest Group-Grounded Theory Methodology (SIG-GTM). Ying Hooi is also the Editor-in-Chief of the Malaysian Journal of International Relations (MJIR), and she sits on the Editorial Board of the Journal of Current Southeast Asian Affairs, Journal of Southeast Asian Human Rights (JSEAHR) and Indonesian Law Review (ILREV). She also leads the UM Research Group on Human Rights.

She has been active in the works related to human rights and democracy in the Southeast Asia region for more than a decade. She holds several other positions including, Scientific Member in Observatory of Political Alternatives in Southeast Asia (ALTERSEA), Secretary-General in the Society for the Promotion of Human Rights (PROHAM), Board Member in the Innovation of Change - East Asia Governance Circle (EAGC), EXCO Member in Persatuan Aliran Kesedaran Negara (ALIRAN), Vice-Chair in the Courage Fund Cambodia (CFC), and Advisory Panel in the World Alliance for Citizen Participation (CIVICUS) Monitor. She is also a columnist in a local Chinese newspaper, Sin Chew Jit Poh.

Before her academic career, Ying Hooi worked in several corporate sectors and at the Human Rights Commission of Malaysia (SUHAKAM) as the Head of International Issues and Cooperation. She was involved in the inclusion of an ASEAN human rights body (now AICHR) in the ASEAN Charter, the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) on Malaysia in Geneva and the amendments to the SUHAKAM Amendment Bill 2009. 

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2022 to present
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2022
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa, Persidangan Antarabangsa Hubungan Malaysia-Indonesia ke-5, University Malaya,   to present
  • HEAD COORDINATOR, Faculty, 01/07/2022 to present
  • DOCUMENT CONTROLLER, University Malaya, 01/01/2022 to present
  • Committee Member, Faculty, 05/01/2021 to present
  • Coordinator, Entrepreneurship Club, University Malaya, 14/03/2016 to present
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa, Keselamatan dan Kesihatan Pekerjaan (JAKPUM) , Faculty, 19/04/2013 to present
  • Wakil Jabatan, Jawatankuasa Buku Panduan Sesi 2011/2012, University Malaya, 24/05/2011 to present
  • Wakil Jabatan, Jawatankuasa Pelupusan Sesi 2011/2012, University Malaya, 01/03/2011 to present
  • Department Representative, Website Committee Session 2010-2013, University Malaya, 21/09/2010 to present
  • Member, Health Security Committee (JAKPUM), University Malaya, 17/08/2010 to present
  • Department Representative, E-Learning Committee Session 2010/2011, University Malaya, 06/08/2010 to present
  • Coordinator AIE3002 Thesis Project, Faculty, 08/03/2021 to 18/06/2021
  • Supervisor, Faculty, 19/01/2021 to 05/02/2021
  • COORDINATOR, Faculty, 12/10/2020 to 22/01/2021
  • Committee Member, Faculty, 01/04/2020 to 01/10/2021
  • DEPUTY HEAD, Faculty, 08/02/2019 to 07/02/2021
  • Jawatankuasa Akreditasi Semula Ijazah Tinggi, University Malaya, 08/03/2019 to 03/08/2019
  • Editor-in-Chief, Faculty, 02/01/2018 to 01/01/2019
  • AJK Ijazah Dasar, Faculty, 02/07/2017 to 02/01/2019
  • AJK, Faculty, 12/04/2017 to 12/04/2019
  • Coordinator E-Learning, Faculty, 22/03/2018 to 30/04/2018
  • Wakil Jabatan, Jawantankuasa Penyelidikan, University Malaya, 01/09/2016 to 30/04/2018
  • Wakil Jabatan, Jawatankuasa Buku Panduan Sesi 2015/2016 - 2017/2018, Faculty, 23/03/2015 to 23/03/2018
  • Wakil Jabatan, Faculty, 23/03/2015 to 23/03/2018
  • Deputy Editor, Malaysian Journal of International Relations, Faculty, 01/01/2015 to 01/01/2018
  • Penyelia Latihan Industri, Faculty, 01/08/2017 to 31/08/2017
  • Department Representative Undergraduate Studies, University Malaya, 01/10/2015 to 01/10/2017
  • Department Representative, Jawatankuasa Jadual Waktu Sesi 2016/2017, University Malaya, 28/05/2015 to 29/05/2017
  • Co-organizer, SHAPE-SEA Selection Committee Meeting, International, 20/10/2015 to 21/10/2015
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PH.D (POLITIK DAN KERAJAAN)(UPM)(2014), POLITIK DAN PEMERINTAHAN(POLITIK DAN KERAJAAN), UNIVERSITI PUTRA MALAYSIA (UPM)
  • MSDS(UM)(2010), INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, UNIVERSITI MALAYA (UM)
  • BA(UM)(2004), INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, UNIVERSITI MALAYA (UM)
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • Member, Member, 2022 to present (International)
  • Secretary-General, Secretary, 2020 to present (National)
  • Indonesian Law Review (ILREV), Editorial Board, Since 2018 (International)
  • London School of Economics (LSE)-Southeast Asia Early Career Researcher Network, Member, Since 2019 (International)
  • Vice President, Vice President, Since 2019 (International)
  • Varieties of Peace, Member, Since 2019 (International)
  • Journal of Current Southeast Asian Affairs, Editorial Board, Since 2020 (International)
  • Journal of Southeast Asian Human Rights (JSEAHR), Editorial Board, Since 2020 (International)
  • CIVICUS Advisory Panel, Advisory Board, Since 2018 (International)
  • Member, Member, 2022 to present (International)
  • Editor-in-Chief, Malaysian Journal of International Relations (MJIR), Chief Editor/ Editor in Chief, 2021 to present (University)
  • Asia Political and International Studies Association (APISA), Member, 2021 to 2022 (International)
  • Exco Member, Committee Member, 2021 to 2022 (National)
  • Observatory of Political Alternatives in Southeast Asia (ALTERSEA), Committee Member, Since 2021 (International)
  • East Asia Governance Circle (EAGC), Advisory Board, 2021 to present (International)
  • Member, Member, 2022 to present (International)
  • Task Force Untuk Pelan Transformasi UM: Theme 2 (2.2 Creative Learning and Innovative Learning), Committee Member, 2021 to 2021 (University)
  • Exco Member, Aliran Kesedaran Rakyat (ALIRAN), Committee Member, 2020 to 2021 (National)
SPECIALIZATION
(Area)
Area of Expertise
  • International Political Sociology (International Relations, Political Science and Political Sociology)
  • Research Interest
  • Human Rights, Democratisation, Protest and Civil Society Studies (NGOs, and Social Movements)
  • Southeast Asian Politics (Malaysia, Timor-Leste)
  • TEACHING
    (Course Title),(Level of Study),(Institution),(Academic Session)
    International Partners
  • University of California, Berkeley, Human Rights and International Politics, Bachelor/First Degree (2021)
  • Asia Democracy Network, Social Movements and Democratization, Bachelor/First Degree (2021)
  • Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand, Social Movements and Democratization, Bachelor/First Degree (2021)
  • Queensland University of Technology, Australia, Introduction to Politics, Bachelor/First Degree (2022)
  • North South University, Human Rights and International Politics, Bachelor/First Degree (2022)
  • University of Queensland, Australia, Research Methodology in Strategic and Defense Studies, Master (2022)
  • Universitas Indonesia, Social Movements and Democratization, Bachelor/First Degree (2022)
  • National University of East Timor, Social Movements and Democratization, Bachelor/First Degree (2022)
  • Teaching
  • GIA2009 - INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2016/2017 - 1 )
  • AUEA3103 - FOREIGN POLICIES OF MAJOR POWERS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2011/2012 - 1 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2017/2018 - 1 )
  • AIE2003 - Social movements and democratization, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2017/2018 - 1 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2018/2019 - 1 )
  • INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2017/2018 - 2)
  • AIE1002 - INTRODUCTION TO POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2018/2019 - 2 )
  • AIE2003 - Social Movements and Democratization, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2018/2019 - 1 )
  • INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2018/2019 - 2)
  • AIE2003 - SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AND DEMOCRATIZATION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2019/2020 - 1 )
  • AIE3008 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2019/2020 - 1 )
  • AUEA2310 - POLITICS OF DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 2 )
  • AUEA3180 - GRADUATION EXERCISE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2012/2013 - 1 2 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2016/2017 - 1 )
  • AUEA2102 - FOREIGN POLICY ANALYSIS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2012/2013 - 1 )
  • AUEA1104 - EVOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2012/2013 - 1 )
  • AUEA3101 - INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2014/2015 - )
  • AUEA3180 - GRADUATION EXERCISE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2013/2014 - 1 )
  • GIA2009 - INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2015/2016 - 2 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2015/2016 - 1 )
  • RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN STRATEGIC AND DEFENSE STUDIES, Post Graduate, University of Malaya (UM) (2020/2021 - 2)
  • AUEA3180 - GRADUATION EXERCISE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 2 )
  • AIE1002 - INTRODUCTION TO POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2016/2017 - 1 )
  • AIE2003 - SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AND DEMOCRATIZATION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2016/2017 - 1 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2011/2012 - 1 )
  • AUEA2311 - Foreign Policies of Southeast Asian States, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2015/2016 - 2 )
  • AUEA1104 - EVOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2011/2012 - 1 )
  • AUEA3306 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 2 )
  • AUEA3180 - GRADUATION EXERCISE, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2015/2016 - 1 2 )
  • AUEA2309 - THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN STRATEGY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 2 )
  • AUEA3308 - CONFLICT ANALYSIS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 2 )
  • AUEA3310 - MALAYSIAN FOREIGN POLICY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2010/2011 - 3 )
  • HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, First Degree, University of Malaya (UM) (2021/2022 - 1)
  • Teaching Activity
  • AIE1002 - INTRODUCTION TO POLITICS, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • GIA2009 - INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND GOVERNANCE, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • AOF7001 - RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN STRATEGIC AND DEFENSE STUDIES, Master, University Malaya (2021)
  • AIE3002 - ACADEMIC PROJECT, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • AIE2003 - SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AND DEMOCRATIZATION, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • AIX3001 - ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM IN SOCIAL SCIENCES, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • AIE3008 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • GQA0019 - HUMAN RIGHTS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2021)
  • AIE1002 - INTRODUCTION TO POLITICS, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2022)
  • AOF7001 - RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN STRATEGIC AND DEFENSE STUDIES, Master, University Malaya (2022)
  • AIE2003 - SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AND DEMOCRATIZATION, Bachelor/First Degree, University Malaya (2022)