Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS
ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • CHAIRMAN, National, 01/01/2021 to 31/12/2021
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2018 to 07/02/2019
  • CHAIRMAN, National, 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2019
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2016 to 31/07/2018
  • CHAIRMAN, National, 01/01/2017 to 30/09/2018
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2014 to 31/07/2016
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • MD (Leeds), MEDICINE, OBSTETRICS AND SURGERY, LEEDS UNIVERSITY, LEEDS, UK
  • CCST (UK), GASTROENTEROLOGY / HEPATOLOGY, ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, UNITED KINGDOM
  • MRCP, PERUBATAN DALAMAN (INTERNAL MEDICINE)(General Internal Medicine), ROYAL COLLEGES OF PHYSICIANS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM
  • MBBS, PERUBATAN DAN PEMBEDAHAN(PERUBATAN DAN PEMBEDAHAN), NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY, UK
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • Academic Editor of PLOS ONE, Associate Editor, 2021 to 2021 (International)
  • Associated Editor of International Journal, Associate Editor, 2021 to 2021 (International)
  • Associate Editor of Journal of Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Associate Editor, 2020 to 2021 (International)
  • Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Editorial Board Member, 2017 to 2019 (International)
SPECIALIZATION
(Area)