Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

PROF. DR. SAEDAH BINTI SIRAJ

  • Honorary Professor

  • Department of Curriculum & Instructional Technology
    Faculty of Education
  •    (03) 79675030/5019
  •   saedah@um.edu.my

BIOGRAPHY
Saedah Siraj is Professor of Curriculum Development at Faculty of Education, University of Malaya.  
She has served as a lecturer for 37 years and the Dean of the Faculty of Education since 2009-2014,
and founding Director of the University Malaya Centre for a Family Development which was established in 2003.
She received her Ph.D degree in Curriculum and Instruction from University of Pittsburgh, in 1990. 
Her research interests include future curriculum design, innovation of models and modules for mLearning curriculum,
empirical methods in futures studies, instruction and learning quality, literacy education especially for indigenous group,
and education for aging people. Saedah Siraj is the principal author of the books Kurikulum Masa Depan (Future Curriculum),
Kajian Masa Depan dalam Pengembangan Kurikulum (Future Studies in Curriculum Development),
Rekabentuk Kurikulum: Teori Praktis (Curriculum Design: Teory and Practice), Pendidikan Anak-anak (Children Education),
Remaja dan Strategi Penyelesaian Masalah (Adolescent and Problem Solving Strategy), Design and Developmental
Research: Emergent Trends in Educational Research. Chief Editor of the book of mLearning: A New Dimension of Curriculum Advancement,
and Cognition and Learning: Issues and Strategies. She has published more than 150 articles locally and internationally.
Professor Saedah Siraj is a pioneer in research studies and publications in mLearning in Asia beginning with the hosting and
chairing of the international conference on mLearning in 2002.  She is also a pioneer in the application of Futures Studies in education. 
She has successfully secured approval to establish a HUB for experts in Faculty of Education to facilitate research,
development and expert services for the country. She has successfully produce more than 38 Phd graduate studends and
secured a number of research grants both university and national level. She
is now chairman of the Curriculum Association of Malaysia.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • AJK Kluster Pendidikan Majlis Profesor Negara (MPN), National, 01/08/2016 to 31/07/2018
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Pemeriksa Untuk Peperiksaan Ijazah Sarjana, Faculty, 04/05/2016 to 03/05/2018
  • Penyelaras Kursus, Faculty, 06/10/2016 to 31/01/2017
  • Penilai Manuskrip Universiti Sains Malaysia, National, 10/11/2016 to present
  • Pemeriksa Dalam Calon Ijazah Sarjana Pendidikan, Faculty, 08/11/2016 to 08/11/2016
  • Editor-in- Chief for Malaysian Online Journal of Educational Technology, National, 22/09/2016 to present
  • Penilai Manuskrip Untuk Penerbitan UM Press, University Malaya, 22/09/2016 to present
  • Ahli Panel Seminar 1, Faculty, 11/08/2016 to 11/08/2016
  • Pengerusi Jawatankuasa Tapisan Kenaikan Pangkat Pensyarah ke Gred DS54 dan Profesor, Faculty, 14/06/2016 to 14/06/2016
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/06/2014 to 30/06/2014
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2011 to 29/05/2014
  • Acting Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/11/2012 to 31/12/2013
  • Panel of Promotion Exercise Evaluator University of Malaya (Mar 1, 2003-Dec 31, 2012), University Malaya, 01/03/2003 to 31/12/2012
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2009 to 30/06/2011
  • Dean Faculty of Education, University Malaya, 01/07/2009 to 30/06/2011
  • Bachelor of Islamic Education Examination Committee Member, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (1991-2011), Faculty, 01/01/2009 to 30/06/2011
  • Evaluator of University Malaya Research Grant Scheme (UMRG) (2008-2011), University Malaya, 01/10/2008 to 30/06/2011
  • Board of Examiners for Doctoral Degree Committee Member (University of Malaya Senate Rep.), Faculty of Business and Accountancy, University of Malaya (2007-2009) (2009-2011) , University Malaya, 01/10/2007 to 30/06/2011
  • Board of Institute of Higher Degree Committee Member (University of Malaya Senate Rep.) (2007-2011) , University Malaya, 01/10/2007 to 30/06/2011
  • Faculty of Education Studio Supervisor, University of Malaya (Jan 2002-Jan 2004), Faculty, 01/01/2002 to 30/06/2011
  • Master of Education Examination Committee Member, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (1991-2011), Faculty, 01/01/1991 to 30/06/2011
  • Higher Degree Committee Member, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (1991-2011), Faculty, 01/01/1991 to 30/06/2011
  • Committee of Humanities and Ethics Research Cluster University of Malaya (Jan 2009-Dec 2010) , University Malaya, 01/01/2009 to 31/12/2010
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Deputy Dean (Undergraduates Program) Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (2006-2008), Faculty, 01/09/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2006 to 31/08/2007
  • Head of Quality, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (2006-2007), Faculty, 01/05/2006 to 01/05/2007
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/06/2006 to 31/08/2006
  • Head Department of Curriculum and Instructional Technology, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (Oct 1, 2004-Mar 1, 2006), Faculty, 01/10/2004 to 01/03/2006
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 01/10/2004 to 01/03/2006
  • Associate Professor of Curriculum University of Malaya (1993-2005), University Malaya, 01/06/1993 to 01/06/2005
  • Director, University Malaya Center for Family Development, University Malaya, 07/01/2003 to 06/01/2004
  • Research Committee Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (Jan 2002-Jan 2004), Faculty, 01/01/2002 to 01/01/2004
  • Panel of Promotion Exercise Evaluator University of Malaya , University Malaya, 01/03/2003 to present
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 01/05/2001 to 01/10/2002
  • Chairman of NADI Action Plan , Faculty, 01/06/2001 to 31/12/2001
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 01/10/1999 to 01/10/2001
  • Head Department of Educational Development, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (Oct 1, 1999-Oct 11, 2001, Faculty, 01/10/1999 to 11/10/2001
  • Acting Deputy Dean Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (Apr 15, 1999-May 18, 1999), Faculty, 15/04/1999 to 18/05/1999
  • Diploma of Education Examination Committee Member, Faculty of Education, University of Malaya (1991-1999), Faculty, 01/01/1991 to 30/06/1999
  • University of Malaya Main Library Committee Member (Faculty of Education Rep.) (1995-1997), Faculty, 01/01/1995 to 31/12/1997
  • Acting Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA,   to present
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PHD(1990) (US), CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION(CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION), PITTSBURGH UNIVERSITY, PITTSBURGH