Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

PROF. DR. RAUZAH BINTI HASHIM

  • Honorary Professor

  • Deputy Vice Chancellor's Office (Research & Innovation)
  •    +603-79674201/ 4009
  •   rauzah@um.edu.my

BIOGRAPHY

Prof. Rauzah Hashim has come a long way since she developed an interest in computational science. “Strange as it may seem, prior to 1990, computational science was quite unheard of in Malaysia”,  but  this did not deter her from taking on this research challenge after graduating from the University of Southampton in liquid crystal modelling, making her a pioneer in this field in Malaysia. One of the major difficulties she faced then was a lack of general facilities in computing. Unconventionally, she rectified this by setting up an Internet facility in her department in 1992 (the kimia network with over 70 nodes), allowing her to be connected to any fast computers and fellow theoreticians worldwide. It was 4 years ahead of the campus wide network.  From 1990, for 10 years, Rauzah conducted seminars and workshops to popularize the computational science in Malaysia. Subsequently many HPC centers reflecting much of her early ideas were established, including MIMOS HPC (2003). She was a member of the University of Malaya Campus Network Technical Committee, the MIMOS GRID Initiative as well as a member of the ICS-UNIDO Expert Group for the Combinatorial Chemistry and Related Sciences. She won numerous grants locally and abroad. In 2002, she was lead the MOSTI top-down strategic program “Glycolipid Science and Technology”, leading 4 institutions.  This project developed and synthesized the branched-chain glycosides which won many awards  including the Gold Medal and Special Award from Taiwan at the ITEX Geneva 2005. She also leads another major grant, the high impact research grant   on the Fundamental Science of Self-Assembly (2011-2016).  With the motto of “the future is now!”, Rauzah and her collaborators have contributed actively to high impact publications through the HIR MoHE funding.

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Manager, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2018
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/05/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Pengarah High Impact Research (HIR), University Malaya, 02/05/2017 to 31/12/2018
  • Ketua Pusat Penyelidikan FSSA, Faculty, 01/01/2017 to 31/12/2018
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2016 to 31/12/2016
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Penyelidikan dan Pembangunan (R&D) Jabatan Kimia, Faculty, 01/10/2015 to 30/09/2016
  • Ahli Majlis ICT Universiti Malaya, University Malaya, 29/01/2015 to 31/12/2016
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2015
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Ijazah Tinggi, Faculty, 01/10/2015 to 30/09/2015
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • Ahli panel bagi Kluster Penyelidikan ICT & Computational Science (ICT) 2013-2014 , University Malaya, 01/01/2013 to 31/12/2014
  • Ahli Majlis ICT Universiti Malaya , University Malaya, 05/11/2012 to 31/12/2014
  • Member of the University of Malaya, Intellectual Property Committee. Ahli Jawatankuasa Mesyuarat Harta Intelek Universiti Malaya, 2012-now, University Malaya, 01/01/2012 to 25/12/2014
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa - Penggabungan Jabatan Kejuruteraan Awam Dan Jabatan Kejuruteraan Kimia Bagi Program Alam Sekitar, University Malaya, 12/11/2012 to 31/12/2012
  • Chariperson, Juruteknologis Makmal Committee -responsible to upgrade the Laboratory Assistant to the post of Science Officer Assistant (2006-2010). We have effectively upgraded over 200 laboratory assistants within this period., University Malaya, 01/06/2006 to 30/06/2010
  • Convener, Bridging Program for Lab Assistants (2004-2005), University Malaya, 01/03/2004 to 01/09/2010
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Chairperson, Faculty of Science Reseach Committee (2007-2009, Faculty, 01/09/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Deputy Dean, Postgraduat Affairs, Research and Funding, Computing Initiatives for the Faculty and Internationalisation(2007-2009), Faculty, 01/09/2006 to 30/09/2009
  • Chairperson, Faculty of Sciece Grant Evaluation Committee (2006-2009), Faculty, 01/09/2006 to 30/09/2009
  • Chairperson, Committee of Postgraduate Affair Faculty of Science (2006-2009), University Malaya, 01/06/2006 to 31/08/2009
  • Chairperson, UM HPC and GRID Committee (2006-2009), University Malaya, 01/03/2006 to 01/03/2009
  • Member, PJP/PPP Grant Committee (2004-2005), University Malaya, 01/03/2004 to 30/09/2009
  • Chairperson, Center for Ultrafast Sciece Initiative (2007-2008), University Malaya, 01/06/2007 to 30/06/2008
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2006 to 31/08/2007
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/06/2006 to 31/08/2006
  • Deputy Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/04/2006 to 31/05/2006
  • Chairperson, Faculty of Science Library Committee (2006-Now), Faculty, 01/06/2006 to present
  • Member, Evaluation Committee for e-Science Fund- Advance Material (2006-Now), University Malaya, 01/06/2006 to present
  • Committee of the International Conference on Indigenous Study (2005), University Malaya, 01/06/2005 to 30/06/2006
  • Convener, Physical Chemistry Lab (2000-2006), Faculty, 01/06/2000 to 31/05/2006
  • Member, Postgraduate Committee (2004-2005), University Malaya, 01/06/2004 to 30/06/2005
  • Member, University Library Committee (2004-Now), University Malaya, 01/06/2004 to present
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PhD (1985), LAIN-LAIN, SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY, UK
  • BSc(Hons) (Chemistry with Mathematics)(1980), CHEMISTRY(KIMIA), SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY, UK
SPECIALIZATION
(Area)
Area of Expertise
  • Computational Science (Education Software, Science Courseware, Science Content)
  • THEORETICAL CHEMISTRY (Statistical Mechanics, Computer Simulations, Molecular Modeling)
  • Self-assemblies and self-organised systems (Liquid Crystals, Thermotropic, Lyotropic, Biaxial Phase)
  • BIO-COMPATIBLE MATERIALS (Glycolipids, Liquid Crystals, Liposomes)