Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

PROF. DR. MOHD NAZARI BIN ISMAIL

  • Honorary Professor

  • Department of Management
    Faculty of Business and Economics
  •    03-79673959
  •   mdnazari@um.edu.my

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Pengurusan Fakulti Bersama Profesor, Faculty, 10/12/2021 to 31/12/2021
  • AHLI JAWATANKUASA PEMILIH BAGI KENAIKAN PANGKAT KE JAWATAN PROFESOR, University Malaya, 30/07/2021 to 30/12/2021
  • Wakil Senat bagi Jawatankuasa Peperiksaan Ijazah Tinggi di Fakulti Alam Bina, Ekonomi dan Akademi Pengajian Islam, University Malaya, 01/01/2021 to 31/12/2021
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa tapisan Kenaikan Pangkat ke jawatan Prof Madya dan Profesor, Faculty, 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021
  • Faculty Representative to Senate of University of Malaya, University Malaya, 01/01/2019 to 15/12/2021
  • Chairman of Investigative Panel, University Malaya, 31/08/2019 to 31/10/2019
  • Committee Member of Bright Sparks Program, University Malaya, 21/06/2017 to 21/06/2019
  • Member of investigative panel, University Malaya, 15/05/2018 to 30/07/2018
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2014 to 30/06/2015
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/02/2013 to 30/06/2014
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2009 to 25/10/2010
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2006 to 31/07/2007
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PhD, PHILOSOPHY, UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER (UOM)
  • MBA, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK, BUFFALO
  • BSc(Hon)Economics, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION(LAIN-LAIN), UNIVERSITY OF WALES, CARDIFF, UK
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • Journal of Business Administration Research, Editorial Board Member, 2020 to 2022 (International)
  • IKRAM Akademia, Academic Committee Member, Since 2020 (National)
  • Institute of Islamic Understanding (IKIM), Member, Since 2012 (University)
  • TUV Nord, Advisory Board, 2008 to 2022 (International)
  • Editorial Consultants for the TAFHIM journal, IKIM, Member, 2019 to 2021 (National)
  • MyMy Payments Malaysia Sdn. Bhd, Advisory Panel Syariah, 2019 to 2020 (National)
  • Kerajaan Negeri Kelantan, Advisory Committee, 2013 to 2015 (National)
  • INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ISLAMIC THOUGHT, Member, 2013 to present (National)
SPECIALIZATION
(Area)
Area of Expertise
  • Strategic Management
  • Islamic Perspectives on Business and Management