Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS
BIOGRAPHY

Tan Maw Pin is Professor in Geriatric Medicine at the University of Malaya. She qualified from the University of Nottingham, United Kingdom and worked as an house officer in Derby and a Senior House Officer at the Nottingham City Hospital before moving up north to Newcastle upon Tyne to pursue her higher specialist training in geriatric medicine. She worked briefly as a consultant geriatrician at the Royal Victoria Infirmary and Freeman Hospital before returning home to Malaysia. She is the Principal Investigator of the Transforming Cognitive Frailty into Later Life Self-Sufficiency (AGELESS) programme which is funded by a Ministry of Higher Education Long Term Research Grant Scheme.  Prof Tan is also the Honorary Secretary of the Malaysian Society of Geriatric Medicine and the College of Physicians of Malaysia. She is Academic Editor to PLOS ONE and Associate Editor to Frontiers in Medicine.  In addition, she has founded the University of Malaya spin-off, ACT4Health Sdn Bhd, and as Medical Director of the Genting Dementia Day Care Centre and Managed Care Services Sdn Bhd.

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • CHAIRMAN, National, 15/03/2020 to 15/03/2020
  • Medical Specialist CPD System - Reviewer, National, 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2020
  • CHAIRMAN, Faculty, 01/12/2017 to 01/12/2019
  • Leader Ageing and Regenerative Medicine Research Thrust, Faculty, 01/06/2017 to 31/05/2019
  • Committee for National Early Warning Score (NEWS) Pusat Perubatan Universiti Malaya, Faculty, 27/03/2017 to 31/03/2019
  • Ahli Taskforce Malaysian Research Management and Governance Project Phase II, National, 27/12/2016 to 31/12/2017
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • MD, UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE (2009), MEDICINE, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE UNIVERSITY, UK
  • MRCP, UK (2001), MEDICINE, ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, UNITED KINGDOM
  • MBBS, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, UK (1998), PERUBATAN DAN PEMBEDAHAN, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, NOTTINGHAM, UK
  • B MED SC, HONOUR, SECOND CLASS, DIVISION ONE, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, UK (1996, MEDICAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, NOTTINGHAM, UK
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • Honorary General Secretary , Secretary, 2020 to 2022 (National)
  • Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, Member, Since 2019 (International)
  • Honorary Secretary, Malaysian Society of Geriatric Medicine, Secretary, Since 2014 (National)
  • Member of the Academy Medicine of Malaysia, Member, Since 2012 (National)
  • Associate Editor, Associate Editor, 2021 to 2021 (International)
  • Academic Editor, Editorial Board, 2021 to 2021 (International)