Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

PROFESSOR IR. DR. FATIMAH BINTI IBRAHIM

  • Professor

  • Department of Biomedical Engineering
    Faculty of Engineering
  •    603-79676818
  •   fatimah@um.edu.my

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 25/03/2022 to present
  • Section Editor of the ASM Science Journal, National, 06/09/2021 to present
  • EXCO MEMBER PERSATUAN KEJURUTERAAN PERUBATAN DAN BIOLOGI MALAYSIA SOCIETY OF MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING MALAYSIA (MSMBE), National, 19/05/2021 to present
  • CHAIRMAN, Faculty, 15/04/2021 to 17/04/2022
  • Profesor Pelawat UTeM, National, 01/04/2021 to present
  • Research Advisor : Centre of Printable Electronics (CPE), University Malaya, 01/09/2020 to present
  • ACTING CHAIRMAN, Faculty, 21/09/2021 to 21/09/2021
  • PENGERUSI DALAM MESYUARAT JAWATANKUASA PEMERIKSA FAKULTI KEJURUTERAAN, University Malaya, 01/06/2021 to 31/08/2021
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Tapisan Kenaikan Pangkat Profesor/Prodesor Madya di Fakulti Kejuruteraan, Faculty, 01/02/2019 to 31/01/2021
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020
  • Head of Centre for Innovation in Medical Engineering (CIME), University Malaya, 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020
  • Director UMCIC, University Malaya, 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2020
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Rundingan Terus A Universiti Malaya, University Malaya, 01/04/2018 to 01/04/2020
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2019 to 24/03/2019
  • Panel Pakar Mesyuarat Pemantauan Projek Dana R7D (Medical & Health Sciences), National, 22/03/2019 to 22/03/2019
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Ijazah Tinggi (JIT), Faculty, 01/03/2019 to 31/12/2019
  • Panel Penilai Proposal Penyelidikan FRGS bagi 1/2019 di Peringkat Fakulti, Faculty, 22/02/2019 to 22/02/2019
  • Members of Telemedicine Development Group:Special Interest Group , National, 15/03/2018 to 15/03/2019
  • Deputy Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 17/10/2018 to 31/12/2018
  • Head, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2018
  • Professor Appointed by Faculty for Board of Examiner, Faculty, 26/11/2018 to 26/11/2018
  • PANEL PENILAI MOCK AUDIT PROGRAM SARJANA MUDA KEJURUTERAAN BIOPERUBATAN (PROSTETIK DAN ORTOTIK, National, 25/02/2018 to 26/02/2018
  • Wakil Professor Jabatan JIT, Faculty, 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2018
  • Professional Consultant for Greatlav International Sdn Bhd, National, 30/09/2017 to 30/03/2018
  • PENASIHAT AKADEMIK BAGI FAKULTI KEJURUTERAAN 2017/2018, University Malaya, 20/07/2017 to 31/12/2018
  • Research collaborations entitled " The Creation of and trials on clinical prototype of a fixator for correction of fixed flexion deformities of the digits", National, 01/04/2017 to 31/03/2018
  • Head of Centre for Innovation in Medical Engineering (CIME), University Malaya, 01/01/2017 to 31/12/2018
  • HEAD OF LEVEL/LEVEL HEAD, Faculty, 01/01/2017 to 31/12/2018
  • Guest Speaker for Medical Devices cluster Bootcamp 2017, National, 30/08/2017 to 30/08/2017
  • External Examiner UTM, National, 17/08/2017 to 23/12/2017
  • Advisory Committee for International Conference on Recent Trends in Electrical Sciences and Medical Engineering (ICRTESME), International, 08/08/2017 to 13/08/2017
  • Pelantikan Sebagai Ahli Jawatankuasa Ijazah Tinggi (JIT) : Wakil Profesor/Pensyarah Kanan, University Malaya, 15/10/2016 to 14/10/2017
  • PELANTIKAN SEBAGAI AHLI JAWATANKUASA IJAZAH TINGGI (JIT) : Wakil Profesor / Pensyarah Kanan, University Malaya, 15/10/2016 to 14/10/2017
  • Pelantikan Sebagai Ahli Jawatankuasa Pengajian Mahasiswa (JPM) : Wakil Profesor, Faculty, 01/08/2016 to 31/07/2017
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Kerja Pembangunan Polisi/ Garis Panduan Kompetensi Teknikal Peranti Perubatan, National, 01/01/2016 to 31/12/2017
  • Committee Member International Union For Physical and Engineering Sciences in Medicine (IOMP), International, 31/07/2015 to 30/12/2017
  • Head of Centre for Innovation in Medical Engineering (CIME), University Malaya, 01/01/2016 to 31/12/2016
  • SUPERVISOR, National, 31/12/2015 to 28/12/2016
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Penilaian Bagi Permohonan Geran Penyelidikan di Bawah Tadbir Urus Institut Pengurusan & Pemantauan Penyelidikan (IPPP), University Malaya, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2016
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, Faculty, 02/05/2015 to 31/12/2015
  • Advisory Commitee of Institute Of Electrical Electronics Engineer Engineering (IEEE) in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS) Malaysian Chapter, National, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2015
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Kurikulum Fakulti Kejuruteraan Bagi sesi 2013/2014 sehingga sesi 2014/2015, Faculty, 15/05/2014 to 15/05/2015
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, Faculty, 02/05/2014 to 01/05/2015
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, Faculty, 01/05/2014 to 01/05/2015
  • Naib Yang Dipertua PIBG Sekolah Kebangsaan Raja Muda (Sekolah Berprestasi Tinggi), National, 15/04/2014 to 15/04/2015
  • Panel of Experts for Advanced Engineering and Technology(AET) Research Cluster, University Malaya, 25/04/2013 to 24/04/2015
  • CHAIRMAN FOR RESEARCH GRANT FACULTY LEVEL , Faculty, 01/02/2012 to 31/01/2015
  • HEAD OF UNIT, University Malaya, 02/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • Head of Centre for Innovation in Medical Engineering (CIME), Faculty, 02/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, Faculty, 01/05/2013 to 01/05/2014
  • Specialized Laboratory Chief Research of MIMEMS, Faculty, 02/01/2013 to 31/12/2014
  • Panel for Health and Translational Medicine(HTM)Cluster, University Malaya, 01/01/2013 to 31/12/2014
  • Chairperson for PhD industrial Faculty level, Faculty, 07/09/2011 to 06/09/2014
  • Advisor Board Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS) Malaysian Chapter, National, 01/01/2010 to 31/12/2014
  • Chairman - Persidangan Dekan Kejuruteraan Universiti-universiti Aotule Ke-7, International, 16/07/2012 to 31/12/2012
  • Past Chair Exco member, IEEE Malaysia Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Malaysian Chapter, National, 01/01/2010 to 31/12/2012
  • Conference Director International Conference of Biomedical Engineering 2000 (Biomed2000), University Malaya, 27/05/2000 to 28/09/2009
  • Head for Medical Informatic and Micro-Elektro-Mechanical Systems specialized Laboratory(MIMEMS), Faculty, 22/07/2007 to present
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 08/07/2005 to 31/03/2006
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 08/07/2005 to 31/03/2006
  • Conference Director International Conference of Biomedical Engineering 2002 (Biomed2002)., University Malaya, 21/06/2002 to 24/06/2002
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PhD(Biomedical Engineering)(UM), KEJURUTERAAN BIOPERUBATAN(INFORMATIK PERUBATAN), UNIVERSITI MALAYA (UM)
  • MScEE(Medical Systems)(Hertfordshire), MEDICAL SYSTEMS(SISTEM PERUBATAN), UNIVERSITY OF HERTFORDSHIRE
  • DIPLOMA sains terjemahan, TERJEMAHAN DAN INTERPRETASI(TERJEMAHAN DAN INTERPETASI), DEWAN BAHASA DAN PUSTAKA (DBP), KUALA LUMPUR
  • BScEE(Hons)(Marquette, Wisconsin), KEJURUTERAAN ELEKTRIK(ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING), MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY, MILWAUKEE, WIS
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER WITH PRACTISING CERTIFICATE, BOARD OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (BEM), Member, 2022 to 2022 (National)
  • IEEE-EMBS Malaysia Chapter, Executive Committee Member, Since 2016 (International)
  • Board of Engineer Malaysia, Active Member, Since 2012 (National)
  • Carbon BioMEMS Sensor Research, Visiting Research Professor, Since 2014 (International)
  • The Institution of Engineers Malaysia, Corporate Member, Since 2012 (National)
  • Board of Engineer Malaysia(BEM), Professional Engineer, 2021 to 2021 (National)
  • Institute of Electrical Electronics Engineer (IEEE), Member, 2021 to 2021 (International)
  • Board of Engineer Malaysia(BEM), Chartered Engineer, 2021 to 2021 (National)
  • The Institution Of Engineers, Malaysia (IEM), Corporate Member, 2021 to 2021 (National)
  • Institute of Electrical Electronic Engineers(IEEE) Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Membership , Member, 2021 to 2021 (International)
  • SOCIETY OF MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING MALAYSIA (MSMBE), Vice President, 2019 to 2021 (University)
  • Asian Pacific Activities Working Group, International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE) , Member, Steering Committee, 2020 to 2021 (University)
  • SOCIETY OF MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING , MALAYSIA (MSMBE), SECRETARY, , Vice President, 2020 to 2021 (University)
  • The International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE) , Associate Editor, 2020 to 2021 (International)
  • MSMBE, 1st Vice President, 2020 to 2020 (National)