Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

ASSOCIATE PROF. DR. FAN PIK WAH

  • Associate Professor

  • Department of Chinese Studies
    Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  •    +603-79675650
  •   fanpw@um.edu.my

BIOGRAPHY
Dr Fan Pik Wah, was born in the state of Kedah in Malaysia. Her ancestral home is Zhaoqing, which is a district of the province of Guang Dong, China, making her a member of the Hakka dialect group. Her primary and secondary education was in Chinese schools in Malaysia. After graduating from the University o f Malaya with Bachelor and Master of Arts degrees in Chinese Studies, she furthers her PhD study to Peking University, China in Chinese Classical Literature. Now is the associate professor and head of deparment in Department of Chinese Studies, Faculty of Arts and Social Science in University of Malaya. Her research areas include classical Chinese literature, Malaysian Chinese literature and culture. She has written on literary articles in news paper and academic papers on Chinese Shici, Malaysian Chinese literature and Malaysian Chinese in cultural and society.潘碧华,出生于马来西亚吉打州,祖籍广东肇庆高要,毕业于居林觉民中学、马来亚大学中文系,马大中文系硕士、北京大学古代文学博士,现任教于马来亚大学中文系副教授兼主任,马来西亚华文作家协会会长。专业研究中国古代诗词、马来西亚华文文学和华人文化。
ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2021 to present
  • Committee Member, University Malaya, 05/01/2021 to present
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2021
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Kurikulum Fakulti, Faculty, 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2021
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Pemeriksa Ijazah Sarjana Muda, Faculty, 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2021
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 01/09/2020 to 31/08/2021
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2019 to 31/08/2020
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2019
  • HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2019
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2018
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2016 to 31/08/2017
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Semakan Objektif Kualiti Fakulti , Faculty, 08/05/2015 to 07/05/2017
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Kualiti, Faculty, 01/03/2015 to 28/02/2017
  • Head of Department, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2016
  • Internal Auditor, Faculty, 27/10/2015 to 28/12/2015
  • Representative Committee of higer Degree in Faculty of Arts & Social Science , Faculty, 01/09/2014 to 31/08/2015
  • ACTING HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 03/06/2014 to 08/06/2014
  • Internal Auditor, Faculty, 03/01/2013 to 31/12/2014
  • Pegawai Rekod Jabatan, Faculty, 14/07/2012 to 14/07/2014
  • ACTING HEAD OF DEPARTMENT, Faculty, 26/08/2013 to 30/08/2013
  • Penyelaras kursus AAEA3190 Praktikum, Faculty, 18/08/2011 to 31/07/2013
  • Representative Committee of Safety & Healthy Works in Faculty of Arts & Social Science , Faculty, 29/12/2009 to 12/12/2013
  • Internal Auditor Fakulti, Faculty, 15/06/2009 to 31/12/2013
  • Representative Department to Committee of Postgraduate Faculty of Arts & Social Science , Faculty, 01/05/2009 to 28/02/2013
  • Auditor Dalaman Universiti, University Malaya, 11/06/2012 to 29/06/2012
  • Pengerusi AJK Pengajian Ijazah Tinggi Jabatan, Faculty, 15/05/2009 to 14/05/2011
  • AJK Seminar/Persidangan Forum Pasca Ijazah Jabatan, Faculty, 15/05/2009 to 14/05/2011
  • AJK Pengajian Ijazah Dasar Jabatan, Faculty, 15/05/2009 to 14/05/2011
  • AJK Penerbitan dan Penyelidikan, Department of Chinese Studies, Faculty, 15/05/2009 to 14/05/2011
  • Pengerusi Jawatankuasa Hubungan Luar dan Insaniah Jabatan, Faculty, 17/04/2009 to 16/04/2011