Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS
BIOGRAPHY

Azizan Baharuddin received her BSc (Hons) in Biology from the University of Tasmania, Australia in 1978, MSc (Univ. College London) in 1979 and PhD in Philosophy of Science (Science & Islam) from University of Lancaster, United Kingdom in 1989. She specialises in several areas such as environmental ethics, religion and sustainable development, Islam and science, bioethics, interfaith/intercivilisational dialogue. She has published more than 300 books, book chapters, monographs, journal articles and newspaper articles in the above-mentioned fields, including books Harmony between Religion and Science: An Islamic Perspective (2019), Environmental Ethics in Islam (2018), co-editor of Islam and Ecology: A Bestowed Trust (2003) and Environment, Values and the Future of Civilisations (2013). She is active in several governmental and non-governmental organisations connected with her areas of specialisation, as well as being a member of various advisory and consultative committees for various ministries in Malaysia. She was appointed by the Prime Minister as the Chairman of the National Committee for the Promotion of Understanding and Harmony Among Religious Adherents (JKMPKA) (2014–2015); appointed by the Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation as Chairman of the National Bioethics Council (MBEN) (2014-2017). She was appointed by the Director-General of UNESCO as Member of the International Bioethics Committee (IBC) in Paris (2014-2017). Due to her works and contributions in the area of Science & Religion, she received an award from the Centre for Theology & Natural Sciences, USA in 2001. She was also awarded the Federal Territory Maal Hijrah Award in 2016. In 2016, she received the Langkawi Award from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (NRE) for her work in environmental education and activism at the national level and abroad. She was a lead member of the drafting team for the Islamic Declaration on Global Climate Change (IDCC) endorsed by the UN United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and submitted to the President of the 70th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York in 2016. She was appointed by the Yang Di-Pertuan Agong as Member of the Majlis Kebangsaan Bagi Hal Ehwal Ugama Islam Malaysia (MKI) (2018 – 2021). She is also member of the Board of Advisors for the Legasi Tun Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (LEGASI), appointed member of the Board of Directors of Dewan Bahasa & Pustaka (DBP) (2016-2019), Director (Non-Executive) and Shariah Advisory Council of QSR Brands Holdings (M) Berhad (2017-2020), and appointed member of Notes and Coins Advisory Committee (NCAC), Bank Negara Malaysia (2017-2021). Recently, she has been appointed by the YAB Prime Minister as member of the Consultative Panel of the Malaysia Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC) (2020 – 2022). She was appointed as Director-General of IKIM (2015 – 31st August 2021). Currently, she is the Chairholder of UKM-YSD Chair for Sustainability, Director of Centre for Civilisational Dialogue, Universiti Malaya as well as Member of Majlis Kebangsaan Bagi Hal Ehwal Ugama Islam Malaysia (MKI) (2021-2023).

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/11/2021 to present
  • UKM-YSD CHAIR FOR SUSTAINABILITY, UNIVERSITI KEBANGSAAN MALAYSIA - YAYASAN SIME DARBY, National, 01/06/2021 to present
  • MEMBER MAJLIS KEBANGSAAN BAGI HAL EHWAL UGAMA ISLAM MALAYSIA (MKI), National, 05/04/2021 to present
  • DIRECTOR-GENERAL INSTITUTE OF ISLAMIC UNDERSTANDING MALAYSIA, National, 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2021
  • DEPUTY DIRECTOR-GENERAL INSTITUTE OF ISLAMIC UNDERSTANDING MALAYSIA, National, 01/01/2011 to 31/08/2015
  • BENDAHARI KEHORMAT PERGERAKAN PUTERI ISLAM MALAYSIA (PPIM), National, 01/01/2014 to present
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2011 to 01/11/2011
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2009 to 30/06/2011
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2007 to 31/08/2009
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2004 to 31/08/2007
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/05/2003 to 31/12/2003
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/05/2001 to 30/04/2003
  • AHLI MAJLIS PENTADBIR KEBANGSAAN, PERGERAKAN PUTERI ISLAM MALAYSIA (PPIM), National, 01/01/2002 to present
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/05/2000 to 30/04/2001
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PHD(LANSTER)(1989), SEJARAH DAN FALSAFAH SAINS, LANCASTER UNIVERSITY, UK
  • MSC(UK)(1979), SEJARAH DAN FALSAFAH SAINS(SEJARAH DAN FALSAFAH SAINS), UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON, UK
  • BSC(Hons)(TASMANIA)(1978), BIOLOGI(BIOLOGI), UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA, AUSTRALIA
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • Majlis Hal Ehwal Kebangsaan Bagi Ugama Islam (MKI), Member, 2018 to 2021 (National)
  • Majlis Penasihat Syariah QSR Brands Malaysia, Advisory Panel Syariah, 2017 to 2020 (National)
  • Notes and Coins Advisory Committee (NCAC), Member, 2016 to 2020 (National)
SPECIALIZATION
(Area)
Area of Expertise
  • Science and Religion (Science, Religion, Interfaith Dialogue)
  • Human And Sustainable Development (Sustainable Development, Environment, Development)
  • Science and Society (Science, Religion, Society)
  • (Environment, Ethics, Education, Issues, Bioethics)
  • Civilisational Dialogue, Values and Philosophy (Civilisational Studies, Dialogue, Ethics, Worldviews, Philosophy)
  • Research Interest
  • Bioethics (ethics, biotechnology,national bioethics committee)
  • Environmental Ethics
  • Gender and science (gender, science)
  • Impact of Science on Society
  • Futures Studies (futures studies)
  • Islamic and Malay Worldview
  • Religion and Science
  • TEACHING
    (Course Title),(Level of Study),(Institution),(Academic Session)
    Teaching
  • AXGD6307 - HISTORY OF WESTERN CIVILISATION, Post Graduate, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 )
  • GLEX2308 - CLIMATE AND SOCIETY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2006/2007 - 3 )
  • Ethics in Science and Technology (M.Phil at the IPSP), Post Graduate, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 2 )
  • SFES3317 - SCIENCE AND RELIGION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2008/2009 - 1 )
  • SFES3214 - ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY AND MANAGEMENT, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2007/2008 - 2 )
  • SFES3317 - SCIENCE AND RELIGION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2007/2008 - 2 )
  • SFGS4311 - ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, Post Graduate, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2007/2008 - 2 )
  • SFES2310 - SCIENCE,TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2007/2008 - 1 )
  • SFES3214 - ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY AND MANAGEMENT, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2007/2008 - 1 )
  • SFES2102 - INTRODUCTION TO THE CONCEPT OF TECHNOLOGY MAPPING, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 2 )
  • SXEX2100 - HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE II, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 2 )
  • SFES3107 - SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND GLOBALISATION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 2 )
  • SFES3102 - KNOWLEDGE AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICS, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 2 )
  • SFES3214 - ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY AND MANAGEMENT, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2006/2007 - 2 )
  • SFES3317 - SCIENCE AND RELIGION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (2006/2007 - 2 )
  • SPF303 - HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE III, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1997/1998 - 1 )
  • GSEW3001 - ENVIRONMENT AND MAN, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1997/1998 - 1 2 )
  • SFES2101 - THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE AND EPISTEMOLOGY, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1999/2000 - 1 2 )
  • SXEX2100 - HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE II, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1997/1998 - 1 )
  • SXEX2100 - HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE II, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1998/1999 - 1 2 )
  • AW403 - ISU-ISU ALAM SEKITAR DI MALAYSIA, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1997/1998 - 1 2 )
  • SFES3103 - PHILOSOPHY AND MANAGEMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1998/1999 - 1 2 3 )
  • GXEX1402 - ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION AND ASIAN CIVILIZATION (PAPER I), First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1998/1999 - 1 2 )
  • SFES1205 - HISTORY & PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE IN ISLAMIC & WESTERN CIVILISATION, First Degree, UNIVERSITY MALAYA (1998/1999 - 1 2 3 )