Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS
BIOGRAPHY

Azirah Hashim is a Professor in the English Language Department, Faculty of Languages and Linguistics and was Executive Director of the Asia-Europe Institute (2015-2020) and Director of the Centre for ASEAN Regionalism (2015-2018), University of Malaya. Prior to this, she was Dean of the Humanities Research Cluster (2010-2015) and Dean and Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Languages and Linguistics (2003-2009, 1996-2002). Her research interests include Language Contact in Southeast Asia, English in ASEAN, Language and Law, Higher education in ASEAN and Academic and Professional Discourse. Publications include English in Southeast Asia and ASEAN: Transformation of Language Habitats, Routledge co-authored with Gerhard Leitner (2021),  Communicating with Asia: the Future of English as a Global Language , Cambridge University Press edited with Gerhard Leitner and Hans-Georg Wolf (2016, 2019) and articles in journals such as English Today, Discourse Studies and Multilingua. She is President of the International Association of Applied Linguistics (AILA) from 2021 to 2024 and is Founding President of the Malaysian Association of Applied Linguistics. In addition, she is an honorary life member of the executive committee of the Asia Pacific Languages for Specific Purposes and Professional Communication Association and is a former executive committee member of the International Association of Forensic Linguists. She was on the MyExpert committee at the Ministry of Higher Education involved in capacity building in higher education projects in Cambodia and Laos and is project leader of an Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education 'Building research capacity in Malaysia and Laos' (2017-2021).  Currently heading the Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence (2017-2021) , she is very much involved in ASEAN-EU research, teaching, seminars and outreach activities. In 2009, she was awarded the Georg Forster Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Germany for a research stay at Free University Berlin and is a Fellow of the Foundation. In 2020, she was a recipient of the Trinity Long Room Hub Arts and Humanities Research Institute Research Fellowship, Trinity College Dublin and in 2021, recipient of the Humboldt Fellowship for a renewed stay at FRIAS, University of Freiburg. She is  Humboldt Ambassador Scientist of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation from 2021 to 2024 and ASEAN Higher Education Expert in the EU SHARE programme on higher education in the ASEAN region from 2021 to 2022. She is on the editorial/advisory board of English Today, World Englishes, Journal of Sociolinguistic Studies, GEMA Journal of Language Studies, Journal of Intercultural Communication (Nordic Network) as well as the Asian Journal of English Language Studies and is a reviewer for several journals, an external examiner, and assessor for several universities.

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • AHLI JAWATANKUASA PEMERIKSA BAGI PEPERIKSAAN SARJANA SASTERA (LINGUISTIK), Faculty, 18/11/2020 to 12/05/2021
  • Ahli JK Penapisan penilai luar, University Malaya, 01/05/2020 to 12/05/2021
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 05/05/2018 to 04/05/2020
  • Jawatankuasa Tapisan kenaikan pangkat, Faculty, 01/11/2020 to 31/12/2020
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/08/2020 to 30/09/2020
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/08/2020 to 30/09/2020
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/08/2020 to 30/10/2020
  • Jawatankuasa penilai geran , Faculty, 01/07/2020 to 31/12/2020
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/01/2020 to 01/12/2020
  • PROGRAMME COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/01/2020 to 31/12/2020
  • Jawatankuasa Kurikulum Fakulti Perubatan Sarjana Etika Penyelidikan Kesihatan, University Malaya, 01/01/2020 to 31/12/2020
  • COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/01/2020 to 31/12/2020
  • Executive Director, University Malaya, 06/05/2018 to 04/05/2020
  • COORDINATOR, International, 01/09/2017 to 31/12/2020
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 05/05/2017 to 04/05/2018
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2017 to 30/06/2018
  • Chairperson, Sultan Nazrin Shah Lecture Series Committee, University Malaya, 16/08/2016 to 15/08/2018
  • Head, SAPT/career track for the Social Sciences, University Malaya, 01/03/2016 to 31/12/2018
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 05/05/2015 to 04/05/2017
  • Chairperson, Curriculum Review, AUN QA, University Malaya, 02/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • JKIT Fakulti Bahasa dan Linguistik, University Malaya, 01/08/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Executive Director, Asia-Europe Institute, University Malaya, 05/05/2015 to 04/05/2017
  • Head, SAPT for the Social Sciences and Humanities, University Malaya, 02/01/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Coordinator, Africa-Asia University Develeopment Network (AADUN), University Malaya, 01/03/2014 to 01/03/2017
  • Ahli Jawatankuasa Cuti Belajar dan Skim Lathan SLAB dan SLAI, UM, University Malaya, 01/01/2013 to 31/12/2017
  • JK Lembaga, IPS, University Malaya, 27/02/2015 to 31/12/2016
  • Director, Centre for ASEAN Regionalism UM (CARUM), University Malaya, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2016
  • Chairperson, Exam board, Faculty, 01/01/2014 to 31/12/2016
  • COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/05/2012 to 31/03/2016
  • Director, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2015 to 04/05/2015
  • Research Cluster Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2015 to 05/05/2015
  • JK, panel kecil penilai anugerah cemerlang, University Malaya, 15/10/2015 to 31/10/2015
  • RESEARCH CLUSTER DEAN (HUMANITIES & ETHICS), University Malaya, 01/01/2015 to 30/06/2015
  • COORDINATOR, University Malaya, 01/11/2013 to 05/05/2015
  • Chairperson, Research Ethics Committee (non-medical), University Malaya, 02/01/2013 to 01/05/2015
  • Research Cluster Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • RESEARCH CLUSTER DEAN (HUMANITIES & ETHICS), University Malaya, 01/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • Research Cluster Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2013 to 31/12/2013
  • RESEARCH CLUSTER DEAN (HUMANITIES & ETHICS), University Malaya, 01/08/2010 to 31/12/2013
  • Research Cluster Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/08/2010 to 31/12/2012
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/10/2007 to 30/06/2009
  • Dean, Faculty, 01/10/2007 to 30/06/2009
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/10/2006 to 30/09/2007
  • Dean, Faculty, 01/09/2003 to 30/09/2007
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/04/2004 to 30/09/2006
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2004 to 31/03/2004
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/09/2003 to 31/12/2003
  • DEPUTY DEAN OF UNDERGRADUATE, Faculty, 01/04/2002 to 31/08/2003
  • DEPUTY DEAN OF HIGHER DEGREE, Faculty, 01/10/1996 to 30/09/2000
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • PhD, LINGUISTICS, UNIVERSITI MALAYA (UM)
  • MA (Linguistics), LINGUISTICS, UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
  • MA (TEFL), TEFL, UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
  • BA (Hons)(Humanities), HUMANITIES, UNIVERSITY OF HERTFORDSHIRE
MEMBERSHIPS
(Organisation),(Role),(Duration),(Level)
  • President, International Association of Applied Linguistics (AILA), President/ Chief, 2021 to present (International)
  • Asia Pacific Languages for Specific Purposes and Professional Communication Association, Exco Commitee Member, Since 2020 (International)
  • FELLOW, ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT FOUNDATION, GERMANY, Life Member, Since 2009 (International)
  • German Alumni DAAD, Member, Since 2012 (International)
  • LSP and Professional Communication in the Asia Pacific Rim, Exco Member, Since 2020 (International)
  • Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Fellow, Since 2020 (International)
  • ASSOCIATION OF MODERN LANGUAGES, Member, Since 1990 (National)
  • International Association of Applied Linguistics, Vice President, 2017 to 2020 (International)
  • English in Southeast Asia Conference Series Committee, Council Member / National Delegate, Since 2020 (International)
  • International Organising Committee for World Englishes 2012, Hong Kong, Committee Member by Invitation, 2012 to 2020 (International)
  • SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE, INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ENGLISH IN ASIA AND GERMANY'S ASIA COMPETENCE, FREE UNIVERSITY BERLIN , Committee Member by Invitation, 2011 to 2020 (International)
  • Malaysian Association of Applied Linguistics, President/ Chief, 2013 to 2018 (National)
  • Asia Pacific Higher Education Research Partnership Network, Coordinator, 2013 to 2016 (International)
  • Africa-Asia Development University Network (AADUN) University of Malaya, Coordinator, 2012 to 2016 (International)
  • RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (NON-MEDICAL), UM, Chairperson, 2012 to 2015 (University)
  • CLMV PROGRAMME: SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC INTEGRATION: A MODEL FOR MALAYSIAN- CAMBODIAN COLLABORATION, Coordinator, 2012 to 2014 (International)
  • SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE OF THE 11TH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE ON FORENSIC LINGUISTICS/LANGUAGE AND LAW, NATIONAL UNIV OF MEXICO, Committee Member by Invitation, 2012 to 2013 (International)
  • International Association of Forensic Linguistics, Exco Member, Since 2009 (International)
  • REGIONAL CONFERENCE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOC OF FORENSIC LINGUISTS, UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA, Chairman, 2011 to 2012 (University)
  • Association of World Englishes, Member, Since 2007 (International)