Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL DETAILS

DATO' PROF. DR. ADEEBA BINTI KAMARULZAMAN

  • Professor

  • Department of Medicine
    Faculty of Medicine
  •    +603-79492050
  •   adeeba@um.edu.my

BIOGRAPHY

Professor Adeeba Kamarulzaman graduated from Monash University in 1987 and trained in internal medicine and infectious diseases at the Monash Medical Centre and Fairfield Infectious Diseases Hospital, Melbourne, Australia. She is presently the Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya and an Adjunct Associate Professor at Yale University, USA. She established the Centre of Excellence for Research on AIDS (CERiA) that conducts multi-disciplinary research on HIV ranging from clinical to public health and policy research.

Professor Kamarulzaman has used her clinical and academic leadership to engage in the national and community response to HIV/AIDS. She is currently Chairman of the Malaysian AIDS Foundation and an Executive Council member of the Malaysian AIDS Council, the peak HIV NGO in Malaysia.

At the international level, Professor Kamarulzaman is presently an Executive Council Member of the International AIDS Society and a member of the UNAIDS Scientific Expert Panel on HIV. She has also been an advisor to numerous WHO committees on HIV/AIDS. She has played a key role in the establishment and ongoing activities and collaborations of a regional HIV research network initiative; TREAT Asia.

Her achievements have been recognised through several national and international awards including the Tun Mahathir Science and the Merdeka Awards for her role as a member of the University of Malaya’s Nipah Investigative Team. She is the first recipient of the Advance Australia Global Award in the category of Alumni in 2012 and in April 2015 she was honoured with a Doctor of Laws (honoris causa) from her alma mater, Monash University. She also has the distinct honour of having been featured in both The Lancet and Science publications in 2013 and 2014 respectively.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
(Role),(Level),(Duration)
  • Ahli Lembaga Pengurus Pusat Perubatan University Malaya, University Malaya, 20/04/2015 to present
  • Ahli Lembaga Penasihat CIC, University Malaya, 09/02/2015 to present
  • Senate member, University Malaya, University Malaya, 01/08/2010 to 24/01/2022
  • Head of Unit, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2020 to 31/12/2021
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 03/12/2018 to 02/12/2020
  • AHLI MAJLIS PENASIHAT KESIHATAN, University Malaya, 09/11/2018 to 08/11/2020
  • Head of Unit, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2019
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 11/10/2018 to 02/12/2018
  • Exercising The Function of Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2016 to 30/06/2018
  • Head of Unit, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2016 to 31/12/2017
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2014 to 30/06/2016
  • Head of Unit, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2015
  • Head of Unit, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 02/01/2014 to 31/12/2014
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2012 to 30/06/2014
  • Dean, UNIVERSITI MALAYA, 01/07/2011 to 30/06/2012
  • Chair - Infection Control Committee , UMMC, University Malaya, 01/01/2006 to 31/12/2011
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
(Qualification),(Field),(Institution),(Year)
  • FRACP(1995) (AUS), MEDICINE(Internal Medicine), ROYAL AUSTRALIASIAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS
  • MBBS, MEDICINE AND SURGERY(PERUBATAN DAN PEMBEDAHAN), MONASH UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA